Wednesday, June 15, 2011

upcoming documentary...yeeha!

Salam alaikum all,
Imagine you woke up at 4am this morning to the noisy sounds of sirens and gunshots in the air. The atmosphere was thick and dusty almost as if a sand tornado was present. Breathing was difficult it almost felt like asthma, no; worse. There were blinding flash of lights rotating around your home, some got penetrated through your bedroom window and hurt your eyes so much you had to look away. You rubbed your eyes a few times, knowing that it couldn't have possibly been anything worse than just a dream. You coughed a few times, one rougher after another. There were ongoing sounds of familiar screams that you recognized. There were shouts of names that you knew by heart. A heartbreaking cry of your neighbours' baby swelled in between of the mixed up chaos.
You peeped through the windows and a sudden chill ran through your spine.
____________________________________________________________________
(just something to get the mood going. .)

Oh God.
My stuff-to-do list have lengthened so much these days, I don't even know what to think. There's the medical check-up to be settled, the shopping for necessary stuff, still on the line the registration forms to be filled out completely...others..(I'm so exeggarating, I know).
The thing is, I'm not exactly sure if I am really ready to bring the college life on. I mean, I've always been the school-kinda person, not taking things seriously and let it lay back till the last minute stuff~...
Well, you gotta move on when you gotta move on..huh?
so, yeah, lets face the music, shall we?

And like what Cakelatchip have mentioned previously, yep, after 7 years of being at the same school, we'd be going to different places after this, taking different subjects, different course and being in totally different environment.

So, lets just cut the chase. Man..I'm pretty good at telling my own life updates, huh. ^^ I could go on and on easily. Like yesterday, my Mum and I went to this very cool place called the....
okay, no more.
Palestine. Palestine.
Right.

So, here's the real thing. A few months ago, one of my very very close relative came over to me and asked if I could help him to type up a paperwork for a TV documentary proposal that he had roughly drafted and was thinking of getting aired on the month of August this year. So, being totally unoccupied with studies and all, I said 'sure'. And only when I did type the proposal do I realize that it was a documentary about Palestine. Wow, I thought, this is cool~

A few weeks later, the proposal was accepted and so, the real work began. Come meetings and discussions all..things started to slowly shape up. And then, it was final. With the courtesy of CIMB bank as the main sponsor , Astro OASIS has agreed to air the documentary during the month of Ramadan this year. The documentary has 30 episodes and will be aired in Bahasa throughout the fasting month, that is..29 to 30 days.
The airtime would also most probably be around 6.30 pm to 7.00 pm so as to make it flexible for people to actually watch it.
And, the best part is, the 30 episode will cover all you need to know about the issue of Palestine since the time of Prophet Abraham until today.

So, if you are still, you know, clueless like I am and still finding answers of why exactly Palestine was attacked, where does this group of Israel came from, why do they want Palestine so badly they won't give it up?...stuff...here goes the answers....in a visual form, easy enough to be digested for everyone that knows Malay. There would be exclusive interviews with the experts, the priests to comment on the Bible's content regarding the issue, the contradictions of Israel's claim..and the painful reality that we all have to start taking action against and prove that we care. Or at least know about.

So, once the promotion is out and all, could you guys please like...spread it around to all espescially Muslims, asking them to watch this documentary while waiting for the Maghrib prayer? Because, somehow or other, this is like, one of the best method to let EVERYBODY understands. because, haha, everybody watches TV right?

And, well, the other day, while I was...whatever, I kinda had a look on the scripts for the voice overs and the narrator part for the documentary and it just hit me that hey, I could make those scripts my reference to blog, right? haha..and, for people that are thinking that they'd wanna watch the documentary, it would be no harm if I could lay out a thing or two from the episode just so that they could get the early picture before they watch the whole thing...ngee~

So, that's what I'm gonna do. I'll read the copyright material (with consent, of course) and blog about it when i have time. yeah, sure...

so, lets start.

by: FaithHana

p/s: oh, and I do hope all the Muslims in Malaysia are gonna watch the documentary.
Alamak...x smue org ade astro...aiya...~






2 comments:

  1. imannn. kat kmb ada astro. siapp msuk dalam fee lg. my abah complain kot psl tu. lolx. kirenye kirenye, still bole tgk la kan kt kmb nnt? muehehehhe

    ReplyDelete
  2. doa2 ade mase nak tengok! epola~

    ReplyDelete